Staff

The Teaching Staff

As on date, there are 60 full time teachers, and 40 of these have Doctoral Degree. The teachers are actively involved in research work and other academic endeavours. Most of the teachers have good track record in their area of specialization with good research publications in the form of books and articles.

PRINCIPAL

Dr. Sathyanarayana M. , M.A, Ph.D. (Dept. of Kannada)

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

1. Prof. Leela Nair K. , M.A

2. Dr. Ammalu Kutty M. P. , M.A, Ph.D.

3.Dr. Rajalakshmi N. K. , M.A, Ph.D

4..Sri. Shama Bhat N. , M.A, L.L.B

5. Sri. Pattabhirama Somayaji .H, M.A

DEPARTMENT OF KANNADA

1. Smt. Bharathi Devi , M.A, M.Phil

2.Dr. Rathnavathi T , M.A, M.Phil,Ph.D.

3.  Dr. Ananda Kodimbala , M.A, Ph.D.

4.Dr.Nagappa Gowda R , M.A, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF HINDI

1. Dr. Muralidhara Nayak , M.A, Ph.D.

2. Dr. Nagarathna Rao , M.A, Ph.D.

3. Dr. Suma T. Rodannavar , M.A, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF SANSKRIT

1. Dr.Laxminarayana Bhatta H.R., M.A,Ph.D

2.Dr.Kumara Subramanya Bhat A., M.A, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

1. Smt. Rajeshwari , M.A

2. Dr. Jayaraj.N , M.A,Ph.D 

3. Dr. Ganapathi Gowda, M.A, Ph.D

4.Dr. Meenakshi M , M.A, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

1. Smt. Bhuvaneshwari Hegde , M.A

2. Dr. Jayavantha Nayak , M.A, Ph.D.

3. Dr. B. M. Ramakrishna , M.A, M.Ed, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

1. Smt. Latha K. C. , M.A

2. Dr. Latha A. Pandit , M.A, Ph.D.

3. Dr. K. R. Shaani , M.A, Ph.D.

4.  Dr. Dayananda Naik , M.A, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

1. Smt. Mahendramani Rao , M.A

2. Dr.Gayathri.N, M.A,Ph.D

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY

1. Dr. Rathi Ganapathi , M.A, Ph.D.

2. Dr. D. P. Angadi , M.A, M.Ed, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

1. Dr. Hareesha , M.Sc,Ph.D.

2. Smt. Aruna Kumari , M.Sc

3. Dr. Indira J. , M.Sc, Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

1. Dr. K. M. Usha , M.Sc, M.Phil, Ph.D.

2. Sri. Laxmana , M.Sc

3. Dr.Sanjay Annarao, M.Sc., Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

1. Smt. U. V. Chethana , M.Sc

2. Sri. Subramanya Bhat S. , M.Sc, M.Phil

3. Sri Bhargava K, M.Sc

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

1. Dr. Veerabhadrappa , M.Sc, Ph.D

2. Smt .Bharathi Pilar, M.Sc., M.Phil

DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY

1. Smt. Chandraprabha B. , M.Sc

2. Dr. Shobha , M.Sc, B.Ed, Ph.D.

3.Dr.Siddaraju M.N., M.Sc,Ph.d.

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY

1. Smt. M. Geetha , M.Sc

2. Dr. Nagarathna , M.Sc, Ph. D.

DEPARTMENT OF MICRO-BIOLOGY

1.Dr.Bharathi Prakash,. M.Sc., Ph.D.

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT

1. Smt. Ashalatha Pai , M.Com

2. Smt. Sunanda U. , M.Com

3. Smt. Meena S. Kajampady , M.Com

4.Dr.Anasuya Rai, M.Com, Ph.D

5. Dr. Kusumakar Hebbar , M.Com, Ph.D.

6. Dr. M. A. Udaya Kumar , M.Com, Ph.D.

7.  Dr. Subhashini Srivatsa , M.Com, Ph.D.

8.Dr. Sudha Nagendra Vaidya , M.Com, Ph.D.

9. Dr. Yatheesh Kumar , M.Com, Ph.D.

10. Dr. Abbokar Siddiq , M.Com, M.B.A.,Ph.D

DEPARTMENT OF JOURNALSIM

DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM AND TRAVEL MANAGEMENT

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1. Sri. Dayakar B. , M.P.Ed

2. Dr. Keshavamoorthy , M.P.Ed, Ph.D.

LIBRARY

1. Smt. Vanaja , M.Lib.Sc

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS) Evening Course

Dr..Subhashini Srivatsa  – COORDINATOR ,   (Additional Responsibility)

MASTER OF COMMERCE

Dr.Anasuya Rai  – COORDINATOR

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY

Dr. Usha K M – COORDINATOR